The Resillion Website “www.resillion.com” (our website) is provided by the trading ‘Resillion Group’, consisting of Eurofins Digital Testing International LUX Holding and its subsidiaries (‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’). We are the controller of personal data obtained via our website, meaning we are the organisation legally responsible for deciding how and for what purposes it is used.

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share any information relating to you (your personal data) in connection with your use of our website. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or a relevant regulator in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). We are also subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) in relation to goods and services we offer to individuals and our wider operations in and outside the European Economic Area (EEA).]

Given the nature of our website, we do not expect to collect the personal data of anyone under 13 years old. If you are aware that any personal data of anyone under 13 years old has been shared with our website please let us know so that we can delete that data.

This version of our privacy policy is primarily written for adults, including parents and guardians of child users.

This privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • What this policy applies to
  • Personal data we collect about you
  • How your personal data is collected
  • How and why we use your personal data
  • Marketing
  • Who we share your personal data with
  • How long your personal data will be kept
  • Transferring your personal data out of the UK and EEA
  • Cookies
  • Your rights
  • Keeping your personal data secure
  • How to complain
  • Changes to this privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • [Do you need extra help?]

What this policy applies to

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website only.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to make additional products and services available to you. Those third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to those third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Personal data we collect about you

The personal data we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. We will collect and use the following personal data about you:

  • your name, address and contact information, including email address, telephone number and company details
  • any delivery or invoicing addresses specified for your booking with us
  • information to check and verify your identity, eg date of birth
  • your gender, if you choose to give this to us
  • location data, if you choose to give this to us
  • your billing information, transaction and payment card or other payment method information
  • your bank account and payment details
  • details of any information, feedback or other matters you give to us by phone, email, post or via social media
  • your activities on, and use of, our website
  • your personal or professional interests
  • your professional online presence, eg LinkedIn profile
  • information about the services we provide to you
  • your contact history and booking history
  • information about how you use our website and technology systems
  • your responses to surveys

You can choose if you want to give us your personal data and let us use it. We will tell you and give you the choice before you give the personal data to us. We will also tell you whether declining to share that personal data will have any effect on your use of our website, job applications, or any services on it.

We collect and use this personal data for the purposes described in the section ‘How and why we use your personal data’ below.

How your personal data is collected

We collect personal data from you:

  • directly, when you enter or send us information, such as when you contact us (including via email), send us feedback, apply for our job openings, and complete customer surveys and
  • indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website; we will collect information indirectly using the technologies explain in the Cookie Policy

We also collect personal data about you from other sources as follows:

  • LinkedIn
  • SmartRecruiters and Recruitment agencies

How and why we use your personal data

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason, eg:

  • where you have given consent
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract, or
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your personal data, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. We will carry out an assessment when relying on legitimate interests, to balance our interests against your own. You can obtain details of this assessment by contacting us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

The table below explains what we use your personal data for and why.

What we use your personal data for Our reasons
Create and manage your account with us To perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract (contractual obligation)
Providing products and/or services to you To perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract (contractual obligation)
Conducting checks to identify you and verify your identity or to help prevent and detect fraud against you or us For our legitimate interests, ie to minimise fraud that could be damaging for you and/or us
To enforce legal rights or defend or undertake legal proceedings Depending on the circumstances:

—to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

—in other cases, for our legitimate interests, ie to protect our business, interests and rights

Retaining and evaluating information on your recent visits to our website and how you move around different sections of our website for analytics purposes to understand how people use our website so that we can make it more intuitive or to check our website is working as intended Depending on the circumstances:

—your consent as gathered by any separate cookies tool on our website —see our Cookie Policy

—where we are not required to obtain your consent and do not do so, for our legitimate interests, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you

If you have provided such a consent you may withdraw it at any time by contacting us (this will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your personal data in reliance on that consent before it was withdrawn)

Communications with you not related to marketing, including about changes to our terms or policies or changes to the products and/or services or other important notices Depending on the circumstances:

—to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

—in other cases, for our legitimate interests, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price

Protecting the security of systems and data used to provide the services To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

We may also use your personal data to ensure the security of systems and data to a standard that goes beyond our legal obligations, and in those cases our reasons are for our legitimate interests, ie to protect systems and data and to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for you and/or us

Statistical analysis to help us understand our customer base For our legitimate interests, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price
Updating and enhancing customer records Depending on the circumstances:

—to perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

—to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

—where neither of the above apply, for our legitimate interests, eg making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing bookings and new services and/or products

Disclosures and other activities necessary to comply with legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, eg to record and demonstrate evidence of your consents where relevant To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Marketing our services to existing and former customers For our legitimate interests, ie to promote our business to existing and former customers

See ‘Marketing’ below for further information

Audits for compliance with our ISO9001, ISO27001, ISO17025 and other standards For our legitimate interests, ie to maintain our certifications and accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate at the highest standards
To share your personal data with members of our group and third parties that will or may take control or ownership of some or all of our business (and professional advisors acting on our or their behalf) in connection with a significant corporate transaction or restructuring, including a merger, acquisition, asset sale, initial public offering or in the event of our insolvency

In such cases information will be anonymised where possible and only shared where necessary

Depending on the circumstances:

—to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

—in other cases, for our legitimate interests, ie to protect, realise or grow the value in our business and assets

How and why we use your personal data—in more detail

More details about how we use your personal data and why are set out in the table below.

Purpose Processing operation Lawful basis relied on under the UK GDPR and EU GDPR Relevant categories of personal data
Communications with you not related to marketing, including about changes to our terms or policies or changes to the services and/or products or other important notices Addressing and sending communications to you as required by data protection laws, ie:

—the UK GDPR or Data Protection Act 2018

—the EU GDPR

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (Article 6(1)(b)) —    your name, address and contact information, including email address and telephone number and company details
Addressing and sending communications to you about changes to our terms or policies or changes to the products or other important notices (other than those addressed above) Our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f)), which is to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you —    your name, address and contact information, including email address and telephone number and company details

—    your account details (username)

How and why we use your personal data—sharing

See ‘Who we share your personal data with’ for further information on the steps we will take to protect your personal data where we need to share it with others.

Marketing

We will use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our products and/or services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new products and/or services.

We have a legitimate interest in using your personal data for marketing purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal data’). This means we do not need your consent to send you marketing information. If we change our marketing approach in the future so that consent is needed, we will ask for this separately and clearly.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails.

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you ask us to provide further products and/or services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with other organisations outside the Resillion group for marketing purposes.

For more information on your right to object at any time to your personal data being used for marketing purposes, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Who we share your personal data with

We routinely share personal data with:

  • third parties we use to help deliver our products and/or services to you, eg subcontractors, partners, payment service providers, delivery companies
  • other third parties we use to help us run our business, eg talent acquisition systems, customer relationship management systems, project management systems, marketing agencies or website hosts and website analytics providers
  • Our banks

We only allow those organisations to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on them to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you.

We or the third parties mentioned above occasionally also share personal data with:

  • our and their external auditors, eg in relation to the audit of our or their accounts, in which case the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations
  • our and their professional advisors (such as lawyers and other advisors), in which case the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations
  • law enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • other parties that have or may acquire control or ownership of our business (and our or their professional advisers) in connection with a significant corporate transaction or restructuring, including a merger, acquisition, asset sale, initial public offering or in the event of our insolvency—usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of any of your personal data will be bound by confidentiality obligations

Who we share your personal data with—further information

If you would like more information about who we share our data with and why, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

How long your personal data will be kept

We will not keep your personal data for longer than we need it for the purpose for which it is used.

Different retention periods apply for different types of personal data. Further details on this are available by contacting us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Following the end of the of the relevant retention period, we will delete or anonymise your personal data.

Transferring your personal data out of the UK and EEA

The EEA, UK and other countries outside the EEA and the UK have differing data protection laws, some of which may provide lower levels of protection of privacy.

It is sometimes necessary for us to transfer your personal data to countries outside the UK and EEA. In those cases we will comply with applicable UK and EEA laws designed to ensure the privacy of your personal data.

We will transfer your personal data to:

  • our subsidiary companies located outside the EEA and the UK, including US, India, China and Australia
  • our service providers, partners and subcontractors located outside the EEA and the UK, including US, India, China and Australia

We will also transfer your personal data between the EEA and the UK.

Under data protection laws, we can only transfer your personal data to a country outside the UK /EEA where:

  • in the case of transfers subject to EEA data protection laws and UK data protection law,the European Commission and the UK government have decided that the particular country ensures an adequate level of protection of personal data (known as an ‘adequacy regulation’) further to Article 45 of the EU / UK GDPR.
  • there are appropriate safeguards in place, together with enforceable rights and effective legal remedies for you, or
  • a specific exception applies under relevant data protection law

Where we transfer your personal data outside the UK/EEA we do so on the basis of an adequacy decision or (where this is not available) legally-approved standard data protection clauses issued further to Article 46(2) of the UK/EU GDPR. In the event we cannot or choose not to continue to rely on either of those mechanisms at any time we will not transfer your personal data outside the UK/EEA unless we can do so on the basis of an alternative mechanism or exception provided by applicable data protection law and reflected in an update to this policy.

Any changes to the destinations to which we send personal data or in the transfer mechanisms we rely on to transfer personal data internationally will be notified to you in accordance with the section on ‘Changes to this privacy policy’ below.

Cookies

For further information on cookies, when we will request your consent before placing them and how to disable them, please see our Cookie Policy.

Your rights

You generally have the following rights, which you can usually exercise free of charge:

More detailed explanations of this right are available at the EU EDPB and UK ICO websites.

Access to a copy of your personal data The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data
Correction (also known as rectification) The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data
Erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten) The right to require us to delete your personal data—in certain situations
Restriction of use The right to require us to restrict use of your personal data in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data
Data portability The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations
To object to use The right to object:

—at any time to your personal data being used for direct marketing (including profiling)

—in certain other situations to our continued use of your personal data, eg where we use your personal data for our legitimate interests unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing to continue or the processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

Not to be subject to decisions without human involvement The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

We do not make any such decisions based on data collected by our website

The right to withdraw consents If you have provided us with a consent to use your personal data you have a right to withdraw that consent easily at any time

You may withdraw consents by contacting us

Withdrawing a consent will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your personal data in reliance on that consent before it was withdrawn

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact us and:

  • provide enough information to identify yourself [(eg your full name, address and customer or matter reference number)] and any additional identity information we may reasonably request from you, and
  • let us know which right(s) you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine need to access it. We continually test our systems and are ISO 27001 certified, which means we follow top industry standards for information security.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

Please contact us if you have any queries or concerns about our use of your personal data (see below ‘How to contact us’). We hope we will be able to resolve any issues you may have.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with:

  • the Information Commissioner in the UK
  • our lead supervisory authority in the EEA, which are the Belgian Data Protection Authority and Netherland Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
  • a relevant data protection supervisory authority in the EEA state of your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of data protection laws in the EEA

For a list of EEA data protection supervisory authorities and their contact details see here.

The UK’s Information Commissioner may be contacted using the details at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or by telephone: +44 (0) 303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time—when we make significant changes we will take steps to inform you, for example via email.

How to contact us

You can contact us and/or our Data Protection Officers by post or email if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you, to exercise a right under data protection law or to make a complaint.

Our contact details are shown below:

Postal Address:

  • 22 Gas Street, Birmingham B1 2JT, United Kingdom
  • Kempische Steenweg 303, 3500 Hasselt, Belgium

Email (General Enquiries): hello@resillion.com

Email (Data Protection Officer): dpo@resillion.com

Our Accreditations and Certifications

Crest Accreditation Resillion
A2LA_Accredited
Check Penetration Testing
RvA L690 Accreditation
ISO 27001
ISO 9001 Resillion
CCV Cyber Pentest
Cyber Essentials
CE+assessor

Contact Us